Thailand Ed Visa

Immigration in Thailand

Before students and educators can obtain a Thailand ED visa, there are required to submit different sets of documents. The papers needed are highly dependent on the type of school that they shall be entering. Thus, the requirements for every student may vary. To avoid confusion and delays, the list below outlines the important documents needed in order to acquire the visa.

Documentary requirements (for students)

Government University

  • Letter of request issued by the department head
  • Duplicate copies of the applicant’s passport

Private University

  • Letter of request from the department head
  • Registration papers issued by the university
  • Letter of appointment from the rector and
  • Duplicate copies of the passport

International School

  • Request letter from the department head
  • Registration papers
  • Appointment letter from the rector
  • Duplicate copies of the passport

Government school

  • Request letter from the department head
  • Duplicate copies of the passport

Private school

  • Request letter issued by the department head
  • Registration papers
  • Licenses of the school principal and administrator
  • Duplicate copies of the passport

Documentary requirements (for part-time teachers, interns and on-the-job trainees)

Government University

  • Letter of request issued by the department head
  • Employment letter
  • Work permit application and
  • Duplicate copies of the passport

Private university

  • Letter of request issued by the department head
  • Employment letter
  • Employment contract
  • Diploma and resume
  • Registration papers
  • Appointment letter issued by the rector
  • Work permit application and
  • Duplicate copies of the passport

International school

  • Letter of request issued by the department head
  • Employment letter
  • Employment contract
  • Diploma and resume
  • Registration papers
  • Letter of appointment/license issued by the administrator
  • Work permit application
  • Duplicate copies of the passport

Government school

  • Request letter from the department head
  • Employment letter
  • Work permit application and
  • Duplicate copies of the passport

Private school

  • Letter of request issued by the department head
  • Employment letter
  • Employment contract
  • Resume and diploma
  • Registration papers
  • License of the school administrator or principal
  • Work permit application
  • Duplicate copies of the passport

These are just the minimal requirements for the application, yet for further specific documents, it is indeed best to consult an immigration specialist to assist you on the said visa application.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *